Fine Art Prints: Difference between revisions
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20x24 || 16x20 | | 20x24 || 16x20 | ||
|- | |||
| 20x30 || 16x26 | |||
|- | |||
| 24x24 || 20.4x20.4 | |||
|- | |||
| 24x36 || 20.4x32.4 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:41, 21 September 2022
Website
This is the information published about fine art prints on our website:
- At Color Services, we apply ink to fine art paper in a creative and beautiful process called giclée which is French for "fine spray". These exceptional prints are produced using archival paper along with ink that is archival to 90 years. Our Hahnemühle Photo Rag paper is 100% cotton, has a sturdy structure, a smooth surface texture and premium matte finish.
A link to Fine Art Prints on our website.
Fine Art Prints with Borders
On the website we offer Fine Art Prints with Borders. These are the image and print sizes for each.
| Print Size | Image Size |
|---|---|
| 5x7 | 4x6 |
| 8x8 | 6.5x6.5 |
| 8x10 | 6.5x8.5 |
| 8x12 | 6.5x10.5 |
| 10x10 | 8.5x8.5 |
| 11x11 | 9.5x9.5 |
| 11x14 | 9x12 |
| 11x16 | 9x14 |
| 12x12 | 10.2x10.2 |
| 12x18 | 10x16 |
| 16x16 | 13.6x13.6 |
| 16x20 | 13x17 |
| 16x24 | 13x21 |
| 20x20 | 17x17 |
| 20x24 | 16x20 |
| 20x30 | 16x26 |
| 24x24 | 20.4x20.4 |
| 24x36 | 20.4x32.4 |
Media
Hahnemühle Photo Rag 308gsm. It's archival 100% Cotton. More information on this media can be found here.
Hahnemühle Photo Rag Ultra Smooth 305gsm. It's archival 100% Cotton. More information on this media can be found here.
Hahnemühle Photo Rag Glossy 315gsm. It's archival 100% Cotton. More information on this media can be found here.
Pricing for the PREMIUM Giclee Fine Art prints that are odd sizes not in price book
$24 per square foot or .17 per square inch
Pricing for the STANDARD Giclee Fine Art prints that are odd sizes not in price book
$16.80 per square foot.12 per square inch
To figure out sq ft. from sq. inches, divide by 144. Example: 16x20 print equals 320 square inches or 2.2222 sq ft.
We also offer the UV spray for the Fine Art prints when they are being mounted without framing or protection - it is priced at 0.10 cents per square inch or $15 per square foot with a minimum charge of $50
MAX SIZE FOR FINE ART PRINTS: 43" X 140" (3.5' X 11.6')