Video Transfers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
[[file:///Q:/CintrexChart_Hours_FileSize.pdf]] | [[file:///Q:/CintrexChart_Hours_FileSize.pdf]] | ||
== Approximate Runtimes in Minutes == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Film Reel Runtimes | |||
|- | |||
! Reel Size !! Feet !! 8mm !! Super 8mm !! 16mm | |||
|- | |||
| 3 Inch Reel || 50 || 3.7 || 3.3 || 1.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 Inch Reel || 100 || 7.5 || 6.7 || 3.7 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 Inch Reel || 200 || 14.8 || 13.3 || 7.5 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 Inch Reel || 300 || 22.2 || 20 || 11.1 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 Inch Reel || 400 || 29.7 || 26.7 || 14.8 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Inch Reel || 800 || 59.4 || 53.3 || 29.7 | |||
|} | |||
== Reel Diameters == | |||
* 1200 ft reel is 12.25 inches in diameter. | |||
* 1600 ft reel is 13.75 inches in diameter. | |||
* 2000 ft reel is 15 inches in diameter. | |||
== File Size Chart for Film Transfer == | |||
=== 8mm Film Transfer File Sizes in Gigabytes (GB) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Estimates for File Sizes | |||
! Film Feet !! Content Hours !! H.264 MP4 !! HD H.264 MP4 !! H.264 MOV !! HD H.264 MOV !! Apple ProRes 422 !! HD Apple ProRes 422 | |||
|- | |||
| 400 || 0.5 || 1 || 3 || 3 || 5 || 13 || 25 | |||
|- | |||
| 800 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 5 || 10 || 25 || 50 | |||
|- | |||
| 1,200 || 1.5 || 3 || 8 || 8 || 15 || 38 || 75 | |||
|- | |||
| 1,600 || 2 || 4 || 10 || 10 || 20 || 50 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 2,000 || 2.5 || 5 || 13 || 13 || 25 || 63 || 125 | |||
|- | |||
| 2,400 || 3 || 6 || 15 || 15 || 30 || 75 || 150 | |||
|- | |||
| 2,800 || 3.5 || 7 || 18 || 18 || 35 || 88 || 175 | |||
|- | |||
| 3,200 || 4 || 8 || 20 || 20 || 40 || 100 || 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 3,600 || 4.5 || 9 || 23 || 23 || 45 || 113 || 225 | |||
|- | |||
| 4,000 || 5 || 10 || 25 || 25 || 50 || 125 || 250 | |||
|} | |||
=== 16mm Film Transfer File Sizes in Gigabytes (GB) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Estimates for File Sizes | |||
! Film Feet !! Content Hours !! H.264 MP4 !! HD H.264 MP4 !! H.264 QT MOV !! HD H.264 QT MOV !! Apple ProRes 422 !! HD Apple ProRes 422 | |||
|- | |||
| 400 || 0.25 || 0.5 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 10 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 800 || 0.5 || 1 || 3 || 3 || 5 || 20 || 40 | |||
|- | |||
| 1,200 || 0.75 || 1.5 || 4 || 4 || 8 || 30 || 60 | |||
|- | |||
| 1,600 || 1 || 2 || 5 || 5 || 10 || 40 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
| 2,000 || 1.25 || 2.5 || 6 || 6 || 13 || 50 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 2,400 || 1.5 || 3 || 8 || 8 || 15 || 60 || 120 | |||
|- | |||
| 2,800 || 1.75 || 3.5 || 9 || 9 || 18 || 70 || 140 | |||
|- | |||
| 3,200 || 2 || 4 || 10 || 10 || 20 || 80 || 160 | |||
|- | |||
| 3,600 || 2.25 || 4.5 || 11 || 11 || 23 || 90 || 180 | |||
|- | |||
| 4,000 || 2.5 || 5 || 13 || 13 || 25 || 100 || 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 4,400 || 2.75 || 5.5 || 14 || 14 || 28 || 110 || 220 | |||
|- | |||
| 4,800 || 3 || 6 || 15 || 15 || 30 || 120 || 240 | |||
|- | |||
| 5,200 || 3.25 || 6.5 || 16 || 16 || 33 || 130 || 260 | |||
|- | |||
| 5,600 || 3.5 || 7 || 18 || 18 || 35 || 140 || 280 | |||
|- | |||
| 6,000 || 3.75 || 7.5 || 19 || 19 || 38 || 150 || 300 | |||
|- | |||
| 6,400 || 4 || 8 || 20 || 20 || 40 || 160 || 320 | |||
|} | |||
== File Size Chart for Video Tape Transfer == | |||
=== Video Tape Conversion Chart for Data File Sizes in Gigabytes (GB) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ Estimates for File Sizes | |||
! Content Hours !! H.264 AVI !! HD H.264 MP4 !! H.264 MP4 !! HD H.264 QT MOV !! H.264 QT MOV !! Apple ProRes 422 !! HD Apple ProRes 422 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.25 || 4 || 0.5 || 1 || 1 || 3 || 10 || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.50 || 8 || 1.0 || 3 || 3 || 5 || 20 || 40 | |||
|- | |||
| 0.75 || 12 || 1.5 || 4 || 4 || 8 || 30 || 60 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.00 || 16 || 2.0 || 5 || 5 || 10 || 40 || 80 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.25 || 20 || 2.5 || 6 || 6 || 13 || 50 || 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.50 || 24 || 3.0 || 8 || 8 || 15 || 60 || 120 | |||
|- | |||
| 1.75 || 28 || 3.5 || 9 || 9 || 18 || 70 || 140 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.00 || 32 || 4.0 || 10 || 10 || 20 || 80 || 160 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.25 || 36 || 4.5 || 11 || 11 || 23 || 90 || 180 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.50 || 40 || 5.0 || 13 || 13 || 25 || 100 || 200 | |||
|- | |||
| 2.75 || 44 || 5.5 || 14 || 14 || 28 || 110 || 220 | |||
|- | |||
| 3.00 || 48 || 6.0 || 15 || 15 || 30 || 120 || 240 | |||
|- | |||
| 3.25 || 52 || 6.5 || 16 || 16 || 33 || 130 || 260 | |||
|- | |||
| 3.50 || 56 || 7.0 || 18 || 18 || 35 || 140 || 280 | |||
|- | |||
| 3.75 || 60 || 7.5 || 19 || 19 || 38 || 150 || 300 | |||
|- | |||
| 4.00 || 64 || 8.0 || 20 || 20 || 40 || 160 || 320 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 15:30, 24 February 2025
GENERAL NOTE: 2 GB/VHS for digital files approx. so keep in mind when giving amount or size of USB to Cintrex.
Cintrex
Larry Molina
larry@cintrexav.com
Lindsey
lindsey@cintrexav.com
Larry 314-942-1110 (office) 314-616-8525 (cell)
File:///Q:/CintrexChart Hours FileSize.pdf
Approximate Runtimes in Minutes
| Reel Size | Feet | 8mm | Super 8mm | 16mm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Inch Reel | 50 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 1.8 |
| 4 Inch Reel | 100 | 7.5 | 6.7 | 3.7 |
| 5 Inch Reel | 200 | 14.8 | 13.3 | 7.5 |
| 6 Inch Reel | 300 | 22.2 | 20 | 11.1 |
| 7 Inch Reel | 400 | 29.7 | 26.7 | 14.8 |
| 10 Inch Reel | 800 | 59.4 | 53.3 | 29.7 |
Reel Diameters
- 1200 ft reel is 12.25 inches in diameter.
- 1600 ft reel is 13.75 inches in diameter.
- 2000 ft reel is 15 inches in diameter.
File Size Chart for Film Transfer
8mm Film Transfer File Sizes in Gigabytes (GB)
| Film Feet | Content Hours | H.264 MP4 | HD H.264 MP4 | H.264 MOV | HD H.264 MOV | Apple ProRes 422 | HD Apple ProRes 422 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 | 0.5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 25 |
| 800 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 50 |
| 1,200 | 1.5 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 38 | 75 |
| 1,600 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 50 | 100 |
| 2,000 | 2.5 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 25 | 63 | 125 |
| 2,400 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 75 | 150 |
| 2,800 | 3.5 | 7 | 18 | 18 | 35 | 88 | 175 |
| 3,200 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 100 | 200 |
| 3,600 | 4.5 | 9 | 23 | 23 | 45 | 113 | 225 |
| 4,000 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 25 | 50 | 125 | 250 |
16mm Film Transfer File Sizes in Gigabytes (GB)
| Film Feet | Content Hours | H.264 MP4 | HD H.264 MP4 | H.264 QT MOV | HD H.264 QT MOV | Apple ProRes 422 | HD Apple ProRes 422 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 400 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 20 |
| 800 | 0.5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 40 |
| 1,200 | 0.75 | 1.5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 60 |
| 1,600 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 40 | 80 |
| 2,000 | 1.25 | 2.5 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 50 | 100 |
| 2,400 | 1.5 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 60 | 120 |
| 2,800 | 1.75 | 3.5 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 70 | 140 |
| 3,200 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 80 | 160 |
| 3,600 | 2.25 | 4.5 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 90 | 180 |
| 4,000 | 2.5 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 25 | 100 | 200 |
| 4,400 | 2.75 | 5.5 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 110 | 220 |
| 4,800 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 120 | 240 |
| 5,200 | 3.25 | 6.5 | 16 | 16 | 33 | 130 | 260 |
| 5,600 | 3.5 | 7 | 18 | 18 | 35 | 140 | 280 |
| 6,000 | 3.75 | 7.5 | 19 | 19 | 38 | 150 | 300 |
| 6,400 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 160 | 320 |
File Size Chart for Video Tape Transfer
Video Tape Conversion Chart for Data File Sizes in Gigabytes (GB)
| Content Hours | H.264 AVI | HD H.264 MP4 | H.264 MP4 | HD H.264 QT MOV | H.264 QT MOV | Apple ProRes 422 | HD Apple ProRes 422 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.25 | 4 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 20 |
| 0.50 | 8 | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 40 |
| 0.75 | 12 | 1.5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 30 | 60 |
| 1.00 | 16 | 2.0 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 40 | 80 |
| 1.25 | 20 | 2.5 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 50 | 100 |
| 1.50 | 24 | 3.0 | 8 | 8 | 15 | 60 | 120 |
| 1.75 | 28 | 3.5 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 70 | 140 |
| 2.00 | 32 | 4.0 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 80 | 160 |
| 2.25 | 36 | 4.5 | 11 | 11 | 23 | 90 | 180 |
| 2.50 | 40 | 5.0 | 13 | 13 | 25 | 100 | 200 |
| 2.75 | 44 | 5.5 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 110 | 220 |
| 3.00 | 48 | 6.0 | 15 | 15 | 30 | 120 | 240 |
| 3.25 | 52 | 6.5 | 16 | 16 | 33 | 130 | 260 |
| 3.50 | 56 | 7.0 | 18 | 18 | 35 | 140 | 280 |
| 3.75 | 60 | 7.5 | 19 | 19 | 38 | 150 | 300 |
| 4.00 | 64 | 8.0 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 160 | 320 |